committees                                                                                     chairs


4-H Exhibits & Displays                                                                         Kari Sponaugle

Archery                                                                                                   Ronnie Ralston

Agriculture & Educational Exhibits                                 Jessa Fowler & Elora Overbey

Arts & Crafts                                                                                     Elizabeth Devenny

Art & Photography                                                                          Renee Vandevender

Baked Goods & Canned Food                                                   Sarah Collins-Simmons

Corn Hole Tournament                                        Steve Pitsenbarger & Eugene Ratcliffe

Demolition Derby Coordinator                                                                    Trey Williams

Dog Show                                                                              David & Sarah Cockerham

Fair Guide                                                                Cindy Vrugtman & Kathy Beverage

Flower Show                                                                                            Caroline Smith

Gospel Show                                                                                                  Lori Botkin

Gym Exhibits Coordinator                                                                           Rachel Gwin

Horse Show                                                                                                Debbie Trible

Hunter-Fisherman Trophies                                                                     Fred Whitelaw
Kiddie Show                                                                 Toby Swecker & Summer Cohen
Lawn Mower Pulling Contest Coordinator                                           Aaron Sponaugle
Lighting                                                                                                    David Lightner
Livestock                                                                    Steve Heavner & Kari Sponaugle
Overall Barn Manager                                                                       Raymond Lightner
Cattle Barn Manager                                                                                Chad Lightner
Sheep Barn Manager                                                                    Matt Blagg & Joe Neil
Parade                                                                                     Dean & Kathy Beverage
Publicity                                                                                    Fair Officers & Directors
Ribbons & Tickets                                                                                 Cindy Vrugtman
Sewing                                                                                              Debbi Stephenson
Sheep Exhibition Show                                                                          Crystal Lindsay
Traffic                                                                                             Local Police Officers
Truck & Tractor Pulling Contest                                                       Outlaw Motorsports
​Vendor Coordinator                                                                                    Fair Officers


-- HIGHLAND COUNTY FAIR OFFICERS --

President                                                                  Raymond Lightner
Vice President                                                                         Fred Frye
Secretary                                                                      Kathy Beverage
Treasurer                                                                      Cindy Vrugtman
Co-Manager                                                                           Mike Isles
Co-Manager                                                               Aaron Sponaugle

Directors                                                                                                ​

Blue Grass Ruritan Club          Ellen Phillips & Thelma Chestnut

Bolar Ruritan Club                               Troy Snead & Bill Bratton

Mill Gap Ruritan Club      Richard Waybright & Roberta Lambert

Monterey Lions Club                               Fred Frye & Wick Hook

Stonewall Ruritan Club                         David Neil & Gary Wimer

Chamber of Commerce                   Josh Umar & Dan Kauffman

The folks who make it happen!

The Highland County Fair wouldn't happen without the long hours and late evening these

hard-working individuals put in to the success of our event. If you have any questions about specific departments,

these folks will be happy to help you. Thank you to our officers, committee chairs, and committees for your wonderful work!


officers & committees